• 02/21/2019
  • 11:50 PM
League Online News
Image

APPLICANTS FOR JAPAN’S NEW VISA CATEGORIES NEED TO PASS SKILLS, LANGUAGE TESTS



Foreign nationals, including Filipinos hoping to work in Japan under the new visa categories, are required to pass technical tests and have a certain level of Japanese language skills.



In an advisory, the Philippine Overseas Employment Administration said the new visa categories which will be implemented in April 2019 allow foreign workers aged 18 or older to apply for two new residency status: Visa type 1 and Visa Type 2.



The first visa type allows foreign workers to work in middle and lower level of skilled jobs including farming, nursing care, construction, and different others.



Apart from passing the Japanese language test and technical exams, it also requires decent work experience in the chosen position. The visa is valid for five years but holders will not be allowed to bring family members to Japan.



The second visa type requires higher skill levels. It allows holders to bring in family members, unlimited renewals and permanent residency.



Japan will be accepting foreign workers to respond to shortage of labor in the fields of health care; building cleaning management; machine parts and tools; industrial machinery; electric, electronics and information; construction; shipbuilding and ship machinery, automotive repair and maintenance, aviation; accommodation; agriculture; fishery and aquaculture; food and beverages; and food service. 



Job applicants are also advised to wait for the appropriate guidelines in the recruitment and deployment of Filipino workers for these two visa status to be issued by the Japanese and Philippine governments. 



The Foreign Ministry of Japan aims to sign the bilateral labor agreement with the Philippines early this year.

 
Photo from Nikkei Asian Review
Get the latest local government news daily from the most trusted sources. Be on the loop with current events happening in Luzon, Visayas, Mindanao and Metro Manila