• 04/21/2019
  • 04:10 PM
League Online News
Image

CAINTA SWIMMER WINS 3 GOLDS IN BATANG PINOY



Aubrey Tom of Cainta, Rizal in action during the girls’ 12 and under 200m Individual Medley final of the 2019 Philippine Youth Games-Batang Pinoy Luzon qualifying leg at the Isabela Sports Complex pool on Tuesday (March 19, 2019).  She won the event and the 100m freestyle and 50m backstroke. (Photo courtesy of PSC)

ILAGAN CITY, ISABELA — Swimmer Aubrey Tom of Cainta, Rizal on Tuesday pocketed three gold medals to grab the limelight in the ongoing Philippine Youth Games-Batang Pinoy Luzon qualifying leg here.

The 12-year-old Tom ruled the girls’ 12-and-under 200m Individual Medley, 100m freestyle and 50m backstroke events at the Isabela Sports Complex pool.

“I feel great. I really love swimming that when I reached six years old, I started competing and followed the footsteps of my brother,” Tom told reporters covering the event.

Tom registered personal best in 200m IM after clocking two minutes and 37.95 to beat Ysabelle Jean Alcazar of Santa Rosa City, Laguna (2:56.60) and Jhoey Leila Gallardo of Navotas City (2:58.17).

She also won the 100m freestyle in one minute and 4.24 seconds and the 50m backstroke in 34.20 seconds.

“For my training, my coach told me to strike hard all the time so I could meet my time and to always enjoy,” said Tom, a Grade 6 student of the International Learning Academy in Cainta.

In 2016, Tom was named most outstanding athlete of the Singapore Swimming C Open Invitational Midget Meet where she won the 25m freestyle and butterfly events in the 9-year-old category.

She was also most outstanding swimmer in the Singapore Invitational Swimming Championship held at the Singapore Island Country Club in August of the same year.

Meanwhile, San Jose City, Nueva Ecija grabbed three more golds in pencak silat to lead the medal standing in the tournament organized by the Philippine Sports Commission (PSC) for students and out-of-school youth aged 15 years old and below.

Jenelle Ann Adriano, Camille Trases and Anne Mariel Dela Rosa (girls regu pre-teenager); Jerameel Trases, Juliana Marie Salvador and Sheene Cantorna (girls regu teenager); and Lance Scott Tira, John Willis Rimando and Matthew Albert Capulong (boys regu teenager) ruled their respective events.

San Jose City now has seven gold medals, including those won by Bieto Barol Jr. (boys tunggal early age); Jenelle Ann Adriano (girls tunggal pre-teenager); Luke Albert Capulong (boys tunggal pre-teenager); and Samuel Benedict Ramos and Capulong (boys ganda pre-teenager) last Monday.

Baguio City is in second spot with six gold medals, all coming from the taekwondo competition, while Quezon City is in third with five golds.

In baseball, Tanauan City outslugged Valenzuela City, 11-0, with three homeruns while Baguio City shut out host Ilagan City, 11-0, and Pasig City defeated Muntinlupa City, 10-0 with eight homeruns.

In futsal, players from Candon, Ilocos Sur won in the U15 girls against Quezon City, 2-0, and also emerged victorious against Baguio, 3-1, and Calapan City, 4-0. (With report from Villamor Visaya Jr./PNA)

 

Get the latest local government news daily from the most trusted sources. Be on the loop with current events happening in Luzon, Visayas, Mindanao and Metro Manila