• 02/23/2019
  • 11:01 AM
League Online News
Image

CDO BAGS 4 GOLDS IN BATANG PINOY MINDANAO GAMES



CAGAYAN DE ORO -- The city's boxing team hauled four gold medals to emerge as the over-all champion in the Batang Pinoy Mindanao Games in Tagum City on Friday.

Lady Jane Payla beat Tagum’s Rhea Mae Rentoria, 4-1 to give the first gold of CDO in the Jr. Girls Pinweight division.

The other medals came from Angelou Lofranco, Jhasli John Illudar, and Rhein Jhon Gidor.

Lofraco nipped Kidapawan’s Daryll Dave Lagazo, 3-2 in the Jr. Boys Pinweight while Illudar blanked Bansalan’s Cristian Dave Presores, 5-0 in the Jr. Boys Light Flyweight.

Gidor easily won over Cabadbaran’s Christian Jade Cruz by RSC Round 1 in the Jr. Boys Flyweight.

Panabo, General Santos City and Malaybalay each won two golds while Kidapawan, Antipas and Sultan Kudarat had one.

Aeron Dave Testa (Sch Boys Paper) and Jared Shem Revilo (Sch Boys Light Pin) won the gold for Panabo.

Gensan’s gold medalists were Micoh Cholo Alvarez (Sch Boys Light Paper) and Jay Larie Lagazo (Jr. Boys Light Bantam), and for Malaybalay, Shyna Jane Mantiza (Jr. Girls flyweight) and Mary Grace Salcedo (Jr. Girls flyweight).

The other gold medalists were Romeo Vasquez Jr. – Antipas (Sch Boys light moscquito), Jerwin Cabalona-Kidapawan (Sch Boys mosquito), and Jimler Cubay-Sultan Kudarat (Jr. Boys Bantam).

SCH BOYS LIGHT MOSQUITO

Gold: Romeo Vasquez Jr., Antipas; Silver: Von Harold Almirante, Koronadal; Bronze: Arjay Ibanez, Gensan and Jhon Clark Tang, Zamboanga

SCH BOYS MOSQUITO

Gold: Jerwin Cabalona, Kidapawan; Silver: Nico Carlo Insigne, Davao; Bronze: Van Hendriche Abing, CDO and JV Yula, Tagum

SCH BOYS LIGHT PAPER

Gold: Micoh Cholo Alvarez; Silver: Jerald Amper, Cabadbaran

SCH BOYS PAPERWEIGHT

Gold: Aeron Dave Testa, Panabo; Silver: Shane Francis Vicente, Gensan

SCH BOYS LIGHT PINWEIGHT

Gold: Jared Shem Revilo, Panabo; Silver: Rainer John Antiporda, Gensan

GIRLS PINWEIGHT

Gold: Lady Jane Payla, CDO; Silver: Rhea Mae Rentoria, Shynie Jane Mantiza, Malaybalay

JR GIRLS LIGHT FLYWEIGHT

Gold: Shyna Jane Mantiza, Malaybalay; Silver: Mary Car Vicente, CDO; Bronze: Marilou Jardeliza, Agusan and Reyna Malompon, Misamis

GIRLS FLYWEIGHT

Gold: Mary Grace Salcedo, Malaybalay; Silver: Honey Mae Casiple, S. Cotabato

BOYS PINWEIGHT

Gold: Angelou Lofraco, CDO; Silver: Daryll Dave Lagazo, Kidapawan; Bronze: John Paul Napoles, Gensan and Rene Boy Atam, Koronadal

BOYS LIGHT FLYWEIGHT

Gold: Jhasli John Illudar, CDO; Silver: Cristian Dave Presores, Bansalan; Bronze: Alexis Dagaang, Panabo and Jhudel Acedilla, Cabadbaran

BOYS FLYWEIGHT

Gold: Rhein Jhon Gidor, CDO; Silver: Christian Jade Kudarat and Rodolph Steve Klent Panes, Agusan

BOYS LIGHT BANTAM

Gold: Jay Larie Lagazo, Gensan; Silver: Lee Van Llod Pilapil, Agusan; Bronze: Eduardo Teric, Bansalan

BOYS BANTAMWEIGHT

Gold: Jimler Cubay, Sultan Kudarat; Silver: Joseph Machuca, Agusan; Bronze: Kierel dela Cerna, Davao and Filjun Saiden, Panabo. (PNA)

Get the latest local government news daily from the most trusted sources. Be on the loop with current events happening in Luzon, Visayas, Mindanao and Metro Manila